RESIDENCE PERMIT IN LITHUANIA

Teisininkas Viačeslavas Lelešius

LAWYER

Viačeslavas Lelešius

How can we help

We can help foreigners get a Lithuanian residence permit for the purpose of doing business.

  • We will prepare the required documents (we will advise the individual on how to meet the migration requirements).
  • We will accompany our client to the migration authority.
  • We will support our client until the permit is issued (represent their interests at the migration authority, provide explanations and prepare additional documents).

Possibilities

Our solutions are tailored to foreign capital companies or their representative offices operating in Lithuania.

Solutions are possible for these circumstances:

  1. You are a shareholder or director of an active business.
  2. You are an employee paid a gross salary of at least 2.500 EUR.
  3. You are an employee or director of a branch of a foreign capital company.
  4. You are a tech start up wishing to do business in Lithuania.

We do not work with individuals who establish businesses in Lithuania for the sole purpose of getting a permit to live in Lithuania.

Teisininkas Viačeslavas Lelešius

LAWYER

Viačeslavas Lelešius

Timeline

The process of getting a permit may take up to 3 months (1 month for document preparation, plus 2 months of review by the migration authority).

A Lithuanian residence permit is issued for a period of 2 years. After 2 years, the said permit may be renewed:

  • for an additional period of 1 year and only once for branch employees;
  • for an additional period of 2 years and for an unlimited number of times for business shareholders.

Useful information

Residence permit in Lithuania may be issued to any alien who has no criminal records. No restrictions regarding sex, age, national or religious attitude are applicable.

To attract investments, Lithuania has simplified the procedure for issuance of temporary residence permits to investors (shareholders), managers and employees of foreign branches.

  • You should be a shareholder or a director of a company operating in Lithuania (operating for more than 6 months).
  • If you apply as a shareholder, your share of the company’s capital should be at least 1/3.
  • A company employs Lithuanian residents and the amount of their salaries is more than 1.700 EUR (gross) per month.
  • Own capital of a company is not less than 28.000 EUR.
  • A business plan in accordance with the set requirements must be provided.
  • A foreign company, which has established a branch office in Lithuania, has been operating in its country for at least 1 year.
  • A person who applies for a residence permit has been working in a foreign company for at least 1 year.
  • A branch office operates in Lithuania, has a real registered office, it constantly employs at least one employee.

If you have a residence permit in Lithuania, your spouse and children (under 18 years of age) could apply for a residence permit in Lithuania when you have lived in Lithuania for 2 years.

If your family members wish to get such permit earlier than the period of 2 years, you have the following possibilities:

  1. You apply for a residence permit in Lithuania on the grounds of a company (as a shareholder or director).
  2. OR you apply on the grounds of a branch office and your salary (gross) is at least ~1.700 EUR*.

Children

If both parents apply for a residence permit in Lithuania, their children (under 18 years of age) shall also be entitled to obtain temporary residence permit in Lithuania. In such case, an application must be made and related documents must be submitted on children’s behalf.

If only one of the parents applies for a residence permit in Lithuania, his/her children (under 18 years of age) shall also be entitled to obtain a residence permit. In such case, an approval (in writing) of the other spouse stating that he/she does not contradict such decision must be received.

 

* Salary must be the amount of at least 2 average gross salaries.

Get in touch with us today